Ready for Citizenship? Let us help.

Citizenship Applications 

To be eligible under 5(1), since becoming a permanent resident, you must have:

  1. been physically in Canada for at least 1,095 days in the five years before you apply

  2. filed income taxes (if required by the Income Tax Act) for any three taxation years that are fully or partially within the five years before you apply

You can count time spent outside Canada toward the time in (1) and (2) above if you meet one of the exceptions.

You must also be able to (unless you are 55 or older at the time of application):

  • communicate (speak and understand) in English or French and

  • show, in English or French, knowledge about Canada and the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship 

In some cases, minors who are not applying for citizenship at the same time as a parent or who wish to qualify on their own may choose to apply under subsection 5(1). For more information, please see Minors applying for Canadian citizenship – subsection 5(1).

ICCRC licensed professionals

Joseph L Salsbury

Laura Salsbury-Norman

Connect online:

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean